Girls Golf‎ > ‎

2015 Season Highlights

Varsity Team Varsity Letters
  1. Morgan Janke-Wolff    Sr.  4th year 
  2. Abby Ostrander             Jr.  3rd year  
  3. Lindsay Hall                    Jr.  3rd year
  4. Grace Beam                     So. 2nd year
  5. Erin Sexsmith                 So. 2nd year
  6. Claire Kavanaugh          Jr.   1st year
JV Team
  1. Megan Rochester     Jr.  2nd year
  2. Claire Dirette            So.  1st year
  3. Agathe Gendre          So.  1st year
  4. Riley Hobson             Fr.  1st year 


Captain = Morgan Janke-Wolff

MVP = Morgan Janke-Wolff

Most Improved Player = Erin Sexsmith

Team Quick Stats

Lowest 9 hole team total = 194 @ Orchard Hills Front (Niles)
Lowest 18 hole team total = 384 @ Eastern Hills (Comstock)

Lowest individual 9 hole round = 38 @ Stonehedge North Front Nine by Morgan Janke-Wolff
Lowest individual 18 hole round = 81 @ Stonehedge North by Morgan Janke-Wolff

Best team finishes = 2nd @ SMAC West, 4th @ SMAC All League at Stonehedge North 
                                         2nd @ Kate Kwasny Comstock Invitational at Eastern Hills
                                         3rd @ GK (Greater Kalamazoo) Invitational at Stonehedge North

Team Honors

Academic All State GPA 3.761

Individual Honors

All State Individual, MIGCA = Morgan Janke-Wolff, 11th place finish State Finals Division 2

SMAC All West Division Team = Morgan Janke-Wolf (Medalist with lowest average! 2nd year in a row
                                                              = Grace Beam
                                                              = Abby Ostrander Honorable Mention

SMAC All League Team =  Morgan Janke-Wolff

Top Finishes and Individual Medals =
                        Morgan Janke-Wolff  th place @ Bedford Valley
                                                                    th place @ GK Stonehedge North
                                                                    th place @ Cedar Creek 
                                                                    th place @ Island Hills
                                                                    rd place @ Eastern Hills 
                        Erin Sexsmith                th place @ GK Stonehedge North                                     
                        Grace Beam                    th place @ Kate Kwasny Comstock Inv Eastern Hills
                        Lindsay Hall                   th place @ Hickory Ridge
                        Grace Peguese               th place @ Cedar Farms
                        Claire Kavanaugh         th place @ Hickory Ridge
                                                                     th place @ Hickory Ridge
SelectionFile type iconFile nameDescriptionSizeRevisionTimeUser